Quebec Business Program - Investor: two step process: application to government of Quebec and once approved, application to federal government, have three years of management experience
Helping clients improve their lives through immigration
   
 

U.S. and Canadian Immigration Law
Read my column in  Forbes
Call 1-888-383-5167 or (416) 342-5537
 
   
 
     
     
Quebec Investor Program
 

Quebec Investor Program

 
 
 
 

Quebec Business Program - Investor

  • two step process: application to government of Quebec and once approved, application to federal government
  • have three years of management experience
  • financing option available - minimum cost $220,000 CDN prior to issuance of Quebec selection certificate
  • can arrange for quick interviews in Canada (Montreal) - 5 to 7 months to learn if your application is successful or not
  • lawyer permitted to attend Quebec selection interview with you.
  • no language test required
  • age of applicant not a consideration
  • estimated processing time: from 18 to 48 months depending on visa
Immigrant Investor Program Summary
 

RESIDE IN : QUEBEC

NET WORTH

Have a minimum net worth of CAN$ 1,600,000 acquired through lawful economic activities.
Note:
(An inheritance cannot be included in the calculation)

MANAGERIAL EXPERIENCE

Must have at least three years of managerial experience (planning, supervision and control of human, material and financial resources) acquired through a profitable and lawful business (agricultural, industrial or commercial), a government or an international agency.

INVESTMENT

  • Amount: CAN$ 800,000
  • Loan option: Yes
  • Term: 60 months
  • Interest rate: 0%
  • Payment: Before CSQ issued
  • Funds transferred to: Financial Intermediary i.e. Brokerage/Trust Company
  • Beneficiary: Investissement Québec
  • Guarantee: Term Note from IQ - Province of Quebec
  • Reimbursement:
     
    1. Possible before CSQ
    2. Possible after CSQ if refused by Federal
    3. Irrevocable after CSQ if withdrawal.

PROCESSING

By the Quebec Immigration Office (SIQ), serving the territory of the applicant’s country of residence: Hong Kong, Damascus, Paris, Maghreb, Mexico, Buenos Aires, Vienna, Brussels, New York. After SIQ approval, send file to Canadian Visa Office (CVO) in the country of residence of the applicant.

INTERVIEW

Different options are possible:

  • Montreal
  • SIQ office (serving the territory of the applicant’s country of residence)
  • Country of the applicant (not available for all countries)

If 2nd interview is requested by Federal Government: CVO in the country of residence of the applicant

GOVERNMENT FEES

  • Principal applicant: CAN$ 3,850
  • Each dependent: CAN$ 150 (non refundable)
  • After CSQ’s approval (Federal fees)
  • Principal applicant: CAN$ 1,050
  • Spouse or common law partner: CAN$ 550
  • Each dependent: CAN$ 150
  • Landing fees*: CAN$ 490

RESIDENCY STATUS

Permanent Residence status: Upon entering Canada; Canadian Citizenship: Shall be granted to a permanent resident if he/she has, within the four years immediately preceding the date of his or her application, been physically present for at least three years in Canada.

The Government of Quebec may have established a quota that restricts the number of applicants that may participate annually in the Quebec Investor Program with the result that participation in the Program may be closed where the quota has been reached.

 

To determine the status of the Program at any time, please contact Pace Law Firm immigration at the address shown below:

 

Andy J. Semotiuk
Pace Law Firm (Immigration)

295 The West Mall, 3rd Floor
Toronto, Ontario
M9C 4Z4
Tel: 001.416.342-5537
Toll Free: 1.888.383-5167
Fax: 001.416.236.1809
Email: Asemotiuk@pacelawfirm.com

 
 
 
tell us how we can help :
I have read the disclaimer
Refresh
     
   
 
     
Reasons
  Why you should deal with us  
  Explore  
 
 
   
  Business Visas  
     
   
 
Arrange a
Consultation
 
     
     
 
 
 
 
andy@myworkvisa.com
 
1-888-383-5167